Health Psychological Approach to Guilt Feeling and Stress Responses After the Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
SHIMAI Satoshi  Kobe College, Department of Human Sciences, Professor., 人間科学部, 教授 (30136973)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsnatural disaster / stress responses / health psychology / guilt / memory / emotion / PTSD / intrusion / 災害
Research Abstract
Stress experiences, guilt and stress responses among 189 residents were investigated six months after the Hanshin-Awaji earthquake. The results showed that the residents frequently exposed to stressful events and showed various stress responses and guilt was often observed among residents after the disaster. There were two types of guilt after the earthquake, i.e., the first is "abandonment guilt" which was characterized as self-reproach because they thought their particular actions violated their moral standard. The second is "survivor guilt" which was characterized as dysphoric feeling for not sharing misfortune with their family or the other intimate persons. The multiple regression analyzes suggested that the abandonment guilt was related to cognitive dysfunction, whereas the survivor guilt was related to intrusive responses. These results suggested that classification of guilty by cognitive functions may be helpful to understand prolonged stress responses, prognosis of stress symptoms and early intervention after natural disasters.