Effects of social comparison upon the development of the cultural view of self : A longitudinal study from children to adults.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNARA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Toshitake  Nara University, Faculty of Social Research, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (20008189)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsself-knowledge / cultural view of self / social comparison / development / adolscent / children / Japanese culture / 相互独立的自己観 / 相互協調的自己観 / 測定尺度 / 横断的研究
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to clarify the effects of social comparison upon the development of the cultural view of self, espcially the interdependent construal of self which is dominant in the Japanese culture. The longitudinal data, which were collected from about 22, ooo children, adolscents, and adults, show the following results.
1. The scale measuring children's sources of self-knowledge was developed.
2. The scale for children's independent and interdependent construal of self was developed and fairly high reliability and validity of the scale was confirmed.
3. The interdependent view of the self was stronger in the adolscents than in chilren or adults.
4. The frequency of social comparison in the everyday life was higher in adolscents than in chilren or adults, and the tendency was prominent in those who shows high interdependency.
5. The social comparison as a sources of self-knowledge was more prominent in adolscent particularly in those who shows high interdependency.