Young children's affect attunement and understanding of others'mind shown in confronting or playful communication with their mothers or siblings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKokugakuin Junior College
Principal Investigator
KANAYA Yuko  Kokugakuin Junior College, Professor, 幼児教育科, 教授 (00177502)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsemotional communication / family relationship / conflicting emotion / playful teasing / affect attunement / emotional climate / empathy / understanding others'mind / 情緒的体験 / 自己形成 / 他者理解 / 対人関係における情動調節 / ぶつかりあいと思いやり / ノンバーバルコミュニケーション / 家族の親しい関係の成立 / 自我意識の発達
Research Abstract
The subjects were 7 first-born and 8 later-born children and their families who are part of a longitudinal study of playful teasing from early infancy. At 18, 30, and 42 months of children' s age, their emotional transactions within the family context were video-taped. The focus of videotaping was on how the children communicated with their mothers, fathers, siblings, or friends in their daily life.
Their confronting and playful communication were analyzed. Harmonious and disharmonious episodes were extracted and transcribed. Pretend play, playful teasing, imitation, exaggerated emotion and/or actions, disputes, or conflicting emotion and/or actions were shown in the episodes.
Results indicated that the quality of emotional communication reflected the differences in family relationship. Children who have empathic parents to their emotion expressed playful teasing more often and could attune emotion very well. They also understood others' emotion and intentions very well. Children who showed frequent conflicting episodes with their siblings were not able to attune their emotion and read others' mind well. These results suggest that the children's emotionally-charged experience within each family's emotional climate is likely to facilitate or impede the development of understanding others' mind.