A Life-span Development Psychological Research on Understandings of Senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionSendai Shirayuki Women's College
Principal Investigator
TERADA Akira  Sendai Shirayuki Women's College, 人間学部, 教授 (70030567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Mitsukazu  Sendai Shirayuki Women's College, Department of human sciences, Assistant Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (00149783)
SATO Toshihito  Sendai Shirayuki Women's College, Department of human sciences, Instructor, 人間学部, 講師 (80222016)
NURAYAMA Hiroshi  Sendai Shirayuki Women's College, Department of human sciences, Instructor, 人間学部, 講師 (00285678)
SUZUKI Toshiaki  Student Counselors' Office of Tohoku university, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20146111)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslife-span development / senescence / aging / adolescence / consciousness / images / a way of living / life style / 高齢者 / 生きかた / 生きがい
Research Abstract
(1) The old have the following consciousness stronger than the young: Modern old people seek enriching social experiences and want to live a life of ease, but they live an egocentric life.
(2) In general, both the old and the young have positive images to the modern old people. On the other hand, the young have the images stronger than the old that they are rigid, weak, meddlesome, and not stylish. And the old have the images stronger than the young that they are dependant on others and egocentric.
(3) It seems that mutual contact between the old and the young is related to forming the positive images to modern old people.