COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGICAL STUDY ON TEXTS AND GRAPHICAL MEDIAS IN HIGHER EDUCATION FOR THE VISUALLY IMPAIRED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KATOH Hiroshi  TSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF GENERAL EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 一般教育等, 助教授 (50177466)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsVIUALLY IMPAIRMENT / TACTILE GRAPHICS / HIGHER EDUCATION / SCHOOLS FOR THE BLIND / UNIVERSITY ENTRANCE EXAMINATION / COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY / EXTERNAL RESOURCES IN COGNITION / PICTURE / 触図認知 / 感覚代行 / テキスト理解 / 外的資源 / 教材メディア / 盲教育 / 図教材
Research Abstract
To better understand the cognitive implications about the practical use of tactile graphics and the relationships to textual materials in higher education for the visually impaired, we surveyed forty students with visual impairment about the learning of tactile graphics, firstly. Second, we investigated the teaching method of graphics for teachers of all schools for the blind in Japan. Furthermore, we studied how DNC (Daigaku-Nyushi-Center) modifies figures in exams for blind applicants. Finally, we discussed the problems and proposed teaching methods about graphical materials in higher education for visually impaired students as follows.
1.Graphical materials in higher education are very complex and variable. So, standardized rules for the making of tactile graphics seems to be difficult.
2.An understanding of tactile materials needs to be based on special training. Students with visual impairment in universities often lack of graphical literacy.
3.The staff in universities should not be ashamed of looking for alternatives, e.g., a detailed explanation in narrative. This is also efficient for the blind.
4.The object of using tactile figures should be limited to the promotion of understanding of materials and we must start ot research along this line. This is not necessarily a research of sensory substitution. We are focusing on the property of pictures as external resources in cognition.