Standardization of Evaluative Scales for Class Teaching and Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Yusaku  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (00160549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Tomohiro  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, R, 研究開発部, 助手 (90280552)
MIO Tadao  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, R, 研究開発部, 助手 (20219596)
NAKAMURA Tomoyasu  Kyushu University, Department of literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30251614)
YAMAJI Hiroki  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, P, 研究開発部, 助教授 (10220360)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCourse Evaluation by Students / Evaluative Scales for Teaching and Instructional Materials / Standardization / Means of Evaluative Survey Items / Course Improvement / Application of Internet / 因子得点 / 学生属性 / 科目属性 / 教育メディア
Research Abstract
Tasks of this year were to collect course evalution by students and to analyze characteristics of item means, utilizing the NIME's support system for evaluation of learning and instruction in higher education. Evaluative data for various lectures were accumulated. One of the major findings was the difference in item means regarding two different types of courses taught by the same lecturer. One lecutre was titles "Statistics for Education", a relatively tough subject for education majors. The course was basically a lecture series of the textbook contents, using a blackboard. the other lecture was titled "Instructional Psychology", in which every class began with a question as a warm-up 'think' exercise for the topics introduced in the lecture. Differences of means were detected on the items reflecting course characteristics, such as "difficulty of contents ("Statistics" was higher)", "lecture guided students to think ("Instructional Psychology" was higher)". Little difference was observed regarding the perception of the lecturere and learning styles of students. These results suggest that course characteristics are adequately reflected on item means of evaluation survey based on student responses. We should further need to clarify the correspondance between evaluative item and specific ideas for course improvement.
Also, we have developed a computer software to access the Support System for Evaluation of Learning and Instruction" via Internet, for a easier administration of the evaluation survey. We anticipate more accumulation of evaluation surveys for various course types as well as more facilitation of discussion for course improvement.