Study on Relation between Stressful Life Events and Quality of Life of Families with Mentally Handicapped Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Yojiro  Department of Child and Adolescent Mental Health, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Chief of Section, 精神保健研究所・児童思春期精神保健部, 室長 (20106214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Michiko  Department of Child and Adolescent Mental Health, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Chief, 精神保健研究所・児童思春期精神保健部, 室長 (60214780)
FUJII Kazuko  Department of Child and Adolescent Mental Health, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Chief, 精神保健研究所・児童思春期精神保健部, 室長 (00181305)
KANBAYASHI Yasuko  Department of Child and Adolescent Mental Health, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Director, 精神保健研究所・児童思春期精神保健部, 部長 (50132874)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDevelopmental Disorders / Family Functioning / Acceptance of Handicap / Quality of Life / QDL / ダウン症 / 自閉症
Research Abstract
In 1996, we interviewed fifty five families with mentally handicapped children to investigate stressful life events which they experienced as a consequence of having the children. Difficulties that the families felt differed as to types of children's disorders. For example, parents of Mongoloid became aware of their children's abnormality in the early time and then had hardship to recover from severe shock and disappointment. It was also difficult for them to rear their children who easily fell into serious illness. On the other hand, for a case of autism, families felt difficulties for coping with children's abnormal behaviors that occurred both in infancy and adolescence. The difficulties that the families commonly had were sibling relationships and shortage of resources such as a specific treatment, special education and consulting services.
In 1997 and 1998, we conducted further research regarding the relationships among life events, coping styles and quality of life by a questionnaire survey on 145 families with handicapped children. Mutual support in a family and appropriate aid from other people and professionals in a relevant field were strongly related to current feelings of satisfaction of daily life. The families who had continuously kept support systems are highly satisfied with their life. These results suggested it that a consistent support systems fit to a lifecycle of a family with handicapped child is an important factor for enhancing quality of family life.