THE QUALITATIVE RESEARCH ON THE OPINIONS AND ATTITUDES OF THE PEOPLE CONCERNING THE BABY-AID ACT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
UTAGAWA Takuo  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR OF SOCIOLOGY, 教育学部・函館校, 教授 (30142764)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCHILD-BERAING / BABY-AID / SOCIAL RESEARCH / QUALITATIVE METHOD / VIDEO / VISULA SOCIOLOGY / 少子化問題 / 出産奨励金 / 社会調査法 / 質的調査 / 少子問題 / 住民意識 / 青森県 / インタビュー
Research Abstract
In this study, I took photo pictures and videos during the interviews with the mothers, the fathers, the mayor, the principals of the kindergarten and the day-care center, the members of the town meeting. After the interviews, I analyzed them and found that many important signs concerning their opinions and attitudes toward the act for baby-aid were missed.
The methodology of visual sociology is immature yet. There is no standardized ways to present the visual materials. We have collected a large amount of visual data but it may take some more time to publish the results of the analysis of the visual data.
Although this study stated as an example of qualitative research, I came to notice that both qualitative and quantitative research were necessary to accomplish the initial goal ; the analysis of the decision making of the child bearing. In addition to the interviews, I executed a mailing questionnaire research. The findings of it are the following.
a) Sex of elderly children has no effect on parents'decisions for third babies.
b) The numbers of siblings of fathers have no effect on the numbers of their children.But the numbers of the siblings of mothers have significant relation with numbers of their children.
c) Those who think that it is natural for the married couples to have children have more children than those who do not think so.
d) Those who had wished to have many children actually have many children.
e) Whether the couples are living with their parents or not has no effect on the numbers of the children.
f) Income, housing and wives'jobs have no effects on the decision makings for the third children.
The parents decide to have third or more children because they want to do so. The decision is not controlled by any materialistic factors directly. It is inferred that the enactment of the baby-aid act of Turuta Town represents the welcoming atmosphere of the town for babies and this brings the effects on parents' decision makings for having third or more children.