| Project/Area Number |
08610170
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Akira Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90207960)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水上 英徳 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (50280889)
加藤 眞義 東北大学, 文学部, 助手 (60261559)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | community care / rural society / community medicine / community welfare / community health / rural sociology / rural social problems / 地域社会学 |
| Research Abstract |
1. General conditions of community care systems in rural areas are as follows. (1) With aging of the population, the significance of community care systems is socially recognized. (2) In 1980's, the Government curbed medical expenses for the aged, and increased welfare expenses for the aged. The necessity of closer cooperation between medical professionals and social-service professionals was increased. 2. Findings obtained in a case study of the community care system at Takeshi village in Nagano prefecture are as follows. (1) In this village, the Takeshi Village Hospital supports home based care for the aged. (2) The Takeshi Village Hospital and the Takeshi Village Day-care Center for the Aged are managed in a body. (3) The community care system in this village was about ten years in the making. And this process is important. In this process, professionals who understand the idea of normalization have been brought up.