Family Life Cycle of Farm Households and Agricultural Oraganizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tsukiko  Gifu University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00004094)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsagricultural organization / family life cycle / alternation of generation / 大規模経営 / 世代交替
Research Abstract
Today, agricultural organizations with large farm size have been playing an important role in Japanese agriculture. In this research, I attempted to show the history and conditions of two agricultural organizations which have succeeded to enlarge their farm size. They have existed for about 30years. Now, they are both responsible for the maintenance of the agriculture, especially rice growing, in their own regions. However, they equally have problems concerning the alternation of generations. Both organization have made their own efforts to get younger members, in part, in vain. It seems to be important that both organizations can take many conditions of each member into consideration, such as family life-cycle.