| Project/Area Number |
08610181
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | University of Wakayama |
Principal Investigator |
YONEDA Yoritsugu University of Wakayama, Faculty of Education, Associate-Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60144101)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Profession / Public health Nurse / 保健婦 / 制度化 |
| Research Abstract |
Our research focused on the practice of public health nurses in the Aiikumura/Aiikuhann since 1936 in order to clarify what kind of professional roles public health nurses performed. Our conclusions were the following : 1. The practice in the 10's of Showa of village public health nurses as a holder and creator of appropriate technology for primary health caring was a pilot one of a professional health work. This successful experience contributed to the legislation of public health nursing after Second World War. 2. After the Second World War, public health nurses as holders and creators of appropriate technology for primary health careing became a professional health worker who pronoted community self-help health careing. Being promoters of self-help health careing, public health nurses have formed their own "professionality". 3. Although the "professionality" of the public health nurse seems immature in terms of a social and historical context which emphasizes a specialized role such as in medicine, to public health nurses their "professionality" appears matured, being skillful holders and creators of appropriated technology for self-help health careing. 4. This unique and remarkable " professionality" of the public health nurse seems to have become to the standard-model for all professions which provide basic human services.