The present condition and problems on a divorce by agreement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTANI Tomohiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Low, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60106789)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdivorce / DV / womens' shelter / a home for mothers and children / one parent family / the distribution of property / the consolation money / a divorce by agreement / 離婚届不受理申出制度 / 母子家庭 / 暴力 / ウィメンズ・シェルター / 家庭内暴力 / 協議離婚 / 離婚届不受埋申出制度 / 父子家庭 / ウイミンズ・シェルター / 洗剤的離婚
Research Abstract
This research has five subjects under the theme of "The present condition and problems on a divorce by agreement" ; firstly, "The present condition of civil consciousness on a divorce", secondly, "Problems of a divorce by agreement and measures against them", thirdly, "Resolution of a divorce conflict and a support system", fourthly, "Divorce come from DV and a role of shelter for emergency evacuation", finally, "Problems of living and social security of one-parent family".
Findings are as follows.
Consciousness on a divorce changes so rapidly, especially in women side, for example an idea of "a new start" gets support for the most part. A part of consultation on a divorce changes from close relatives into public agency. Acknowledgment for related institutions of a divorce is extremely low. A divorce without an agreement has several problems; first, no agreement on the distribution of property, the consolation money, and the expense of bringing up. Consequently, there is no guarantee for … More payment. There is a raison d'etre of a request institution on no admission for a divorce without an agreement, but its' acknowledgment is extremely low.
A counter of civil service plays a little part in resolution of a divorce conflict. To the contrary, a counter of a domestic court plays a great part. Lawyers role is extremely small owing to its' large amount fee.
A lot of battered wives are found out. It is clear that they want a divorce in order to be free. There are homes for mothers and children and womens' shelter as a shelter for wives. The former has some constraints for use, the latter is not available for wives owing to its' capacity.
It is clear that a fatherless family is on the low level at economy and a dwelling. Social welfare for them is not enough. In case of a motherless family, they have a lot of problems as well as a fatherless family, and social welfare is as well.
In conclusion, it is necessary to reform a divorce by agreement and social welfare for a fatherless and motherless family. Less