A Study on K.Rathgen's Japanology and its Influence on M.Weber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (1997)
Fukuoka University of Education (1996)
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Toshirou  Bukkyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (40253364)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsJapanology / Modernization / Rathgen / Weber / ヴェーバー(ヴェーバー)
Research Abstract
I surveyed the works of Karl Rathgen and their relation to Max Wrber's treatise on Japanese feudalism and Japanese modernization. Rathegn's works are the most important resources of Japanese society for Weber, and Weber analyzed the mental motivation mechanism toward modern Japan.
According to Wever, Rathgen, and Reischauer, I realize the mechanism in three points. First : modern pragmatistic spirit was related to feudal relationship. Second : Japanese capitalist eagerness for profits and upper status in society was made of ethic of feudal domains or, to the contrary, of spirit of anti-feudalism. Third : Pre-modern "Leiturgie"-system ("Kokudaka"-system and "Murauke"-system) made Japanese peasants to become eager to educate themselves and their sons, because education was essential to the rise of their agricultural products and to their rise to affluence. These three factors of motivation toward capitalistic organization are keys to Japanese fever for social and economic reform raged in Meiji Japan.