Regional Policy and administrative masterplan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Noritsugu  Education department, assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70161891)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordslife-long education / empowerment / administrative plan / civil-participation / 市民参加 / 政策決定過程への参画 / 行財政過程 / 地域政策 / 社会計画 / 女性行政 / 政治参画 / 地域振興
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explore the relation between local administration and citizenry in Kumamoto prefecture. Local government makes a proper administrative masterplan within restriction by leading national plan. Administrative masterplan expresses to citizenry the basic goals and means of community development. But today it is very important matter that citizenry participated in process of making-decision.
From this point of view, we examine the problems how life-long education and women's empowerment change the self consciousness of community members and local administrative mechanism. Because, result of these changes, we acquire the Democracy and Civil Rights.