Historical Sociology for the Building of Naion-State and Urbanization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hiroo  Keio University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60156875)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNation-State / Urbanization / Historical Sociology / Comparative Urban Sociology / 都市社会学 / 比較社会学 / 北イングランド / 帰国者調査 / 権力
Research Abstract
Modern state formed in the Europe as a nation-state. We take it for granted that state has the character of nation-state. However, it has built only 100-150 years before. My research try to find that there will be urbanization behind this process. Urbanization has been studied from the industrializaton until now.
On the contrary, my research find the peasant who loss the identity for becoming nation. This is a reason that I seek modern state formed as a nation-state. For this purpose, states needed to build the facilities for presenting their history. The huge facilities such as the Diet Building and Court Building were built at the capital .They are worked out a design for nation. Built environment London, Paris, Vienna, Berlin and so forth built as a symbol of nation-state.
In this sense, I try to demonstrate nationalism and socialism are brought by urbsanization of the peasant. I can suggest that this is the same process in Japan which go foward to modern state laming western countries.
I present the results of my research to the symposium of Japanese sociological association under the title of Modernity and Urbanization. I grope for publishing way of these results.