A Positive Study on Community Activation in Local City-The Role of Community Coordinators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Tomoji  Toyo Univ., department of sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (50058153)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspost-town / castle town / endless movement / cultural movement / lifelong learning / mentor / community leader / community movement / 生涯学習都市 / 東遠定住圏 / 旧市街地 / 新興住宅地 / 地方都市 / 地域コーディネーター / 地域活性化 / 生涯学習メンター / コーディネーター / コミュニティ / 地域福祉 / 地域間交流 / 国際交流
Research Abstract
The City of Kakegawa in Shizuoka Prefecture prospered as a post-town along the Tokaido Highway in old times. About 500 years ago, a castle was constructed there and the readjustment of town lots was carried out. Since then, the history of this castle town has long been the basis of the culture of Kake-gawa.
After a long passage of time, in the Showa era that followedthe Meiji-Taisho period, the town of Kakegawa was reorganized asa municipality in 1954 during the period of merger of towns and villages after World War II.The population of the City of Kakegawa is 77,459 and the number of households in 22,128, as of july, 1996.
The movement of the promotion of lifelong learning in the City of Kakegawa is an "endless movement to be carried on for the citizens throughout their life. The municipal authorities intend to link this cultural movement with "community activation". On the other hand, the activity of "the mentor of lifelong learning" can make a special mention concerning a regional coordinator. Courses such as "Bamboo wares in the parents and child" and "Constellation challenge classroom" are held and leader barrel (mentor) is tried for those coordinations.
The City of kashiwazaki in Niigata Prefecture conducted a hearing survey in September, 1996 on community leaders for the purpose of investigating the direction of community activation. According to the findings of this survey, as to the item of "self-evaluation" of their respective community movements, for example, many of the community leaders answered that the degree of their satisfaction was high.