Social Structure of a Local City : Focusingon Groupsand Associations in Obihiro, Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Shozo  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00090671)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsurban social structure / urban social change / local city / local community / community group / community association / community life / multifarious official / 都市社会 / 都市の社会構造 / 地域社会変化 / 地域社会計画 / 地域社会構造 / 地域集団、地域組織 / 都市社会調査 / 生活意識
Research Abstract
Urban community has many people and peolple have no intimate relation with almost other people. Then, what kinds of states of affaires are there? For the Question we have already a large number of monographs about foreign and Japanese urban communities. I wish to finish to write a monograph on a Japanese local city, namely Obihiro city, Hokkaido, located in nothern part of Japan which has one hundred seventy thousands of population. To research the social structure of the city influenced by social changes, I tried to find out any social group or association besides households and establishments which exists in Obihiro city as an element of the social structure. Such data as its activities, relations with other connected elements or relationship with this urban community, I have been eager to know. I found so many groups and associations existed there during these twelve years, whole term or a part of term. Those are around four thousands in number and there appeared five or seven new g … More roups or associations in every month at that time.
After these works I classified them to suitable field among 8 large fields, 61 middle, 281 small, by their activities. Then, I arranged them as a comprehensive list of groups and associations in Obihiro city, and other kinds of lists including the list of 172 multifarious officials in the area. Not only such officias I asked interviews to ordinary people there, some of them were too busy to join to some voluntary group as they had to work many hours almost every day or to take care of his/her disabled family. And whenever I visited the city, I tried to get any data of those fields mensioned above, especially field of shopping street because it seemed as the real center of an urban community.
From these researches, I could say that we can estimate every group or association such as 'chonakai' or supporting group for a politician among those other various kinds of existing groups and associations. Now, I assume by myself I reached at the point of a third of the way to finish this monograph. Less