A Study on the support Syatem relating to Carers for the Aged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Maki  Toyo University Professor of Sociology, 社会学部, 教授 (50106035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMI Kyoko  Shuchiin University Professor, 仏教学科, 教授 (60086056)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCare for the Aged / Carer / Family Carer / Informal Support / Support System / Respite Service / Social Support / Social Welfare Policy / インフォマール・サポート / ソーシャル・ウェルフェア・ポリシイ
Research Abstract
This is a report of the study on the support system concerning the carers for the aged. In order to do the study, we researched the needs of frail aged people and carers for the aged. We continued to research from April 1996 to March 1999. At first we studied many kinds of care systems in the world, and produced the questionnaires to research during 1996. We researched the disabled aged people and their carers in 1997, and we got the datum that the carers who cared for their disabled family members were so tired with caring and they needed many kinds of help. We were also able to find that the tired carers wanted to have some respite services. The Japanese government has proceeded the social support plans for the aged and their carers since 1989, but the support needs which the aged people and their carers wanted to receive were growing and the social supports were never enough. Because the aged population is increasing and their caers are becoming so tired. but the support policy of the Japanese government always depended on the almost exhausted family care. In December 1997, the Japanese government regulated the care security act in order to alleviate such a care problem. After the care security act was regulated, Japanese people became so nervous. Because people were worried about social support becoming expensive. So we produced the other questionnaires to research the support needs for carers after the care security act passed in fiscal 1998. and researched some people who live in selected areas. Now we were able to confirm that many carers want to have the respite support in spite that the care security act is going to be enforced in April 2000. We have to continue to study on the best support system for the frail aged and carers.