THE COMPARATIVE COHORT STUDY OF THE CHILD-PARENT RELATIONSHIP IN MID POINT ; AROUND THE INTENTIONS OF INTERGENERATIONAL SUPPORT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMEISEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAKAMI Mami  MEISEI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF HUMAN SCIENCE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (70213270)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCHILD-PARENT RELATIONSHIP IN MED POINT / INTERGENERATIONAL SUPPORT / POST-ADOLESCENCE / POSTPONING OF MARRIAGE / AGING / YOUNG ADULT / COHORT / LIFE-COURSE / コ-ホ-ト / 人口変動 / 多様性
Research Abstract
The targets of this research project young adults in their 20s-30s. They are also the 1960s cohort. The aims are three-fold : l) To show the current support relationship between young adult and their middle aged parents ; 2) to make clear their intentions and plans for caring and support in future ; and 3) to propose a support system between generations in terms of social policy for an ultra-aging society. In this research, the key concepts are "child-parent relationship in mid point" and "intergenerational support ". My basic perspective is to connect life-course to social condition or social structure.
The main findings of this research are as follows.
1)In urban area, most young people do not leave their home before marriage, so both young unmarried male and female people live with their parents.
2)Male and female, both married and unmarried, receive and rarely does the flow of money and services go in reverse direction.
3)Yong adults, both male and female, mostly intend to care and support their own parents in future, but they don't expect support themselves from their own children in future.
4)Young adults depend on their parents in mid point in their child-parent relationship.