Competitive Management and Labor Union's Function : a case study of electrical machinery industry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
OKAJI Toshio  Soka University Department of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30160427)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscompetition / meritocracy / labor union / 電機産業 / 競争規制
Research Abstract
Under the pressure of mega-competition, the competition suructure in Japanese company system has been changing now. The annual salary system is spreading, and a merit principle in personal management is intensified. The reform is progressing that the weight of age and seniority in a wage system has been made lighter than before. The lenght of personal assessment in a wage system expand, so wage differential in income a year is over several million yen. While on the other hand, the labor union gains only several hundred yen raise of the wage base. It is difficult to turn workers' consciousness to labor union. The company system as community is changing in its principle, and labor management depends on a mechanism of the personal competition.
The our research finds the facts shown below. Labor unions seldom grapple with a problem of the personal competition in that promotion by age and seniority. When a new institution of promotion starts, union says somethings about it. If some complaints are made about that promotion institution, labor union cope with it. It can be said that such an enterprise union have problems from a point of view of the regulation of competition in workshop.
In the 'spring offensive', wage differentials founded business disparity among enterprises is spreading. The federation of enterprise union dosen't cope with that problems.