| Project/Area Number |
08610210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Sugiyama Johakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Masakazu Sugiyama Johakuen University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (70200839)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Migration to cities / Laborer's Family / immigrant`s association (Dokyo-Dantai) / 労働者家族 / 伝統的家族構成 / 三世代家族 / 移住家族 / 同郷人の結びつき / 家族と工業化 / 移住 / 同郷的結びつき / 工業化と家族 |
| Research Abstract |
This research program aimed at the process of transition and change of families of laborer in industrialized areas in Japan. The source of this research is searched in "Migration to cities" in kansai areas. For, this case study is mainly in Kyoto city and Amagasaki city in Hyogo prefecture. In former case, migration from Toyama Prefecture was surveyed, and the latter case is the case study of migration from Koshikijima in Kagoshima prefecture. Through this case study, we found at the family changes of laborers migrated from rural areas to cities in pre and post war Japan. The initial purpose of this research program was the family change in Japanese urban areas, but this research is now continued. So, this reseach paper is preiimary in furcher research.