Teamwork of Yutaka Fukushi Kai with Consummers' Accosiation for making the Welfare Community at Aichi Prefecture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
KANAJI Nobuko  University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences Department of Commercial Science Professor, 商学部, 教授 (70068360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Yasuo  Nihon Fukushi Universyty Department of Social Welfare Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00085929)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCommunity Workshops / Corporation of Social Welfare / Community / Cooperate with Cooperative Association / Normalization / 障害者問題 / 協同組合間協同 / 地域づくり / 福祉村
Research Abstract
1.In 1969, the Yutaka Fukusi Kai (Yutaka Corporation of Social Welfare) was established in Nago ya city as a small community workshop. At first it was formed with thirteen disabled persons and three staffs who work in it. Then step by step, many institutions for disabled persons were established also in Nagoya and its suburbs by corporation, and about five handred disabled persons are now working in the institutions. By the study on the materials of the corporation, it as clarified that the scale of corporation had enlarged depending on a systematic support of the coorporatives.
2.Through the hearing study from the chief director and representative director of the corporation, we have believed that this corporation had established on firm faith about the fundamental human rights and labor compensation for disabled persons.
3.The conditions of all disabled persons in the corporation and hat of their family. As a result of the investigation, we recognized that there were a lot of problems among the aged disabled persons and especially their old parents. The data obtained in this investigations is preserved in a data-base and be used in future.
4.A new institution of 'Sitara Fukushi Mura' is now constructing by the corporation. It is conirmed that not only this new institution produce improved lives for the disabled persons but also contributed to the lives of residents in the villege('Shitara' area).
5, Through this research, we have gathered a lot of materials of government and local government bout polisies and new informasions for disabled persons, These materials will be used in future effectively.