The Evaluation for Health and Welfare Planning for the Aged at Local Community Lebel from point of Policy Planning and Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionAichi Mizuho College
Principal Investigator
NSHIHARA Kaori (1998)  Aichi Mizuho College, Dept.of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (60172681)
西 三郎 (1996-1997)  愛知みずほ大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00077190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Masayuki  Bukkyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (00268054)
TKENAKA Hideki  St.Andrew's University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (30257737)
YOMITA Terushi  Aichi Mizuho College, Dept.of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (50180170)
西原 香保里  愛知みずほ大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (60172681)
宮崎 牧子  愛知みずほ大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (40257738)
平岡 公一  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10181140)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHealth and Welfare Planning for the Aged / evaluation / social service network / participation of citizen / quality of services / 福祉・保健・医療の連携 / 計画行政学 / 人口構造 / 家族 / 地球社会 / 地域社会
Research Abstract
Tte Health and Welfare Planning for the Aged has been acting carried by goverment initiative as Japan began to experience rapid increase of the population of the aged, slowing of her economic growth and wave of decentraization of goverment role and responsibilities. The Health and Welfare Planning for the Aged also aimed at effective implematation of "Gold Plan" enacted in 1989, in Japan. In process of developing it's policies and implematation of the Health and Welfare Planning for the Aged has made an important impact on quantities and quality of services provided under local gorverments. The main efforts, however, were largely centered arround increasing quantities of services for the aged in local gorverments, rather than on improvement of quality of services.
As local gorverments have been carrying out the tasks, they were forced to examine the administrative capacities to meet the objectives of the Health and Welfare Planning for the Aged to realize sufficient and appropriate services to the aged in their localities. They are now keenly aware of the fact that the further development of their administrative and professional capacities to meet roles and responsibilities of their communities to provide necessary services to those who are in needs of services under the Social Insurance for Nursing Care, with active and appropriate participation of citizens.
For evaluation of the outcome of the Health and Welfare Planning for the Aged, it is not enough to gather and analize quantitative data on carestaffs nor measurement of qualities by existing scales and criteia. It is urgently required to develop much more affective instnunentals for the purpose of evaluation with clear behavioral objectives.
One of important task is to provide effective network among local goverment and citizens, so that they can realize the most effective role and responsibilities in their development process for equitable social service network and support system.