A Case Study on The Community Creation of The Kansai Science City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Kenichi  Doshisha Univ., Social Sciencies, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10066201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Ikuhiro  Seirei Christopher College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70166081)
AMAKI Shihomi  Doshisha Univ., Social Sciencies, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50121596)
WATANABE Takao  Doshisha Univ., Social Sciencies, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60095411)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsKansai Science City / community creation / coexsistence among community residents / coexsistence between man and nature / community planning / ソーシャル・ネットワーク / ボランティア / 高齢者介護 / 都市開発 / 環境共生 / 高齢者の生きがいと介護 / 住民参加 / 地域コミュニティ / オールタナティヴな生活形成 / 都市計画
Research Abstract
The aim of this case study is to analyze and examine the present state of community creation of the Kansai Science City in reflection of the initial concept of this city, and to grasp what issues remain still to be solved for future construction. Main findings are as follows.
1. In the residental areas newly formed, the neiberhood association called JICHIKAI in Japanese has not always fulfiled the function as the smalist unit of community, so that it becomes important to create a primary network based on daily voluntary activities along with a sense of attachment to the area. It is also necessary to foster mutual understnding between native dwellers and new comers and to create a sense of unity for the city among them.
2. The providing of living convenience facilities, welfare and health care facilities, commercial, cultural, and recreational facilities so as to allow residents to live comfortably is inadequate. It is also necessary to make efforts to construct a city in harmony with nature, and to create a community that is people-friendly in consideration of the elderely.
3. Efforts for mutual adjustment among threee prefectures six cities and two towns are inadequate. It is necessary for residents, local government bodies and private corporations to participate in each process of community creation including construction activities.