Project/Area Number |
08610219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
OJIMA Fumiaki Osaka University of Economics Department of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30177224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKKAWA Toru Shizuoka University, Department of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90263194)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | High School Students / Career Choice / Attitudes toward Career / Occupational Aspiration / Occupational Ethics / Gender / Personal Networks / Scial Attitudes / キャリア選択 / 教育機会 / 社会移動 / 社会化 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we analyze the survey data of high school seniors in 13 schools in Hyogo prefecture that was conducted in the end of the first term in 1981 and in 1997. Sample size of this survey is 2180 in 1981, and 2397 in 1997. Main findings of this research are as follows : (1)Compared with 1981, high school senior girls' career plans have changed in almost all aspects.They intend to enter universities rather than junior colleges, and want not to become teachers, nurses or clerical workers that are believed to be suitable for girls but rather to become other professionals like sports instructors, animators and journalists and so on. Their attitudes have become more occupation-oriented. But this change does not mean they compete with boys, who want to enter traditional professions like engineers, medical doctors, lawyers and certified public accountants. (2)Gender role attitudes affect boys' career plans as well as girls' plans. This means gender identity differentiates career perspectives of both sexes. (3)Occupational aspiration of high school seniors is not only based on the occupational status but also based on the technical aspects of the occupation. (4)Recently, it is said that 'serious' attitudes, especially occupational ethics, of youth have declined. But we cannot find clear evidence for this analysis. (5)We also analyzed personal networks of 'significant others'. The results show girls' networks are more based on close contact with friends in the same school than that of boys. (6)Authoritarian-conservatism of high school seniors is higher than that of adults. This implies the necessity of research in the deprivation process of authoritarian-conservatism in adulthood.