Traditional Festival in Modern City-Study on the Change of Traditional Festival in Informational Society-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Hideo  Kobe College, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90153668)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTraditional Festival / Subculture of City / Cultural Reproduction / Cultural Capital / Chonaikai / Habitus / Information / NPO / 現代都市 / 職人の技能
Research Abstract
This research project has made clear how the traditional festivals have been managed in modern city of Japan. I made a special study of the theory of cultural reproduction and subculture in sociology. According to this theory inhabitants (ujikos of shrine and members of chonaikai) learn the skills of management (habitus or le sens pratique) from various activities that they are doing in the neighborhood association. They can run a festival committee office through practicing the skills of mangement (habitus). And then I attempted to investigate Osannomiya-taisai in Yokohama and Ikuta-sai in Kobe according to the principle of participant observation. I have collected materials of these traditonal festivals and arranged them in order by means of the theory of cultural reproduction and subculture.