Project/Area Number |
08610223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | NAKAMURA GAKUEN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Kikuo Nakamura-Gakuen Univesrity, faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (90098723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Tetsutaro Nakamura-Gakuen Univesrity, faculty of Home Economics, Assistant Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (10235369)
MORI Yasuhiro Nakamura-Gakuen Junior College, Professor, 幼児教育科, 教授 (40037081)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | family custom / traditional family / SEINAN-type of family / family cycle / 隠居性 / 分家 / 扶養 / 高齢化指数 / 後期高齢化指数 / 超高齢集落 / 超過疎化 / 相続慣行 / 小家族化 |
Research Abstract |
Specific family customs have been preserved in rural communities, especially in South East parts of Japan. The purpose of this study is to clarify how such family costoms have been preserved, changed, or disappeared. The results of this study inducates the following elements ; 1. The family customs have been disappearing in a modern society as a whole. 2. The customs have been relatively ligered in the population decreased areas. 3. The traditional family norms have been recessed in modern society. 4. Such a low birth-rate has been promoting such tendencies referred to as family change or its continuance. 5. The analysis of Seinan-type of family and fuuther investigation is required. 6. Family cycle and family relationship stipulate the typology of customs as the key factors