Social network analysis on self-organizing process of local politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionYamanashi Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Yasuo  Yamanashi Women's Junior College asssociate professor, 助教授 (40223896)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSocial Network Analysis / Community Power Structure / Cognitive Social Network / Political Socialogy / Area Studies / Social Movement / 地域権力構造 / 社会ネットワーク / 自己組織化過程 / 社会認知
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is. analyzing self-organizing political process of community power structure with social network analysis, especially with cognitive social network analysis. I especially take up the accuracy in social network perception as key social variable of analyzing the community power structure.
As object of this research, I took up the community power structure of Masuho Town area in Yamanashi Prefecture, especially the golf course construction blocking social movement in the area. I carried out a questionnaire investigation on the social relationship between political entrepreneurs in that area and interviews on them.
I found following results and facts through this research. Very dense social communications and cognition of them were supported with data. But consensus social network of those is differ from social network of locally aggregated structure, which is social network aggregated with social relationship response of respondents.
I also examined the concept of "accuracy" of network perception. Ordinary concept, of accuracy of network perception is defined as accordance of respondents' network perception to locally aggregated structure network, and I examine the other "accuracy" concept : that is 'accordance of respondents' perception to consensus social network. I found "accuracy" to LAS (locally aggregated structure) has correlation to centrality of network, but, "accuracy" to consensus structure has no correlation to it. I concluded that, knowledge of consensus structure has no informational value, as is shared by many people, and knowledge of latent structure is helpful.
The golf course construction blocking social movement of that area did not carry well in apparent communication phase, but it succeeded in latent communication phase. The latent support for the movement was spread in wide social area, the fact was supported by the network analysis result. And I found some leaders of the movement have excellence in network perception.