The researches on the internalization of Japanese Stile of Management in Auto Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YUMOTO Makoto  Faculty of Humanities Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00240169)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAuto Industry / Japanese Stile of Management / Toyotism / Skills / ライン労働 / 企業社会 / トヨタシステム / 日本型生産システム
Research Abstract
1. My researches plan for three years is as follows. The first is to study of the characteristics of Toyota-System (Toyotism) and labor process under this system. The second is to research the influences of this system on foreign (especially Europe and America) auto companies' workshops. The third is to continue the analyses of a Japanese auto company's labor process in order to clarify the differences of labor process between Japanese and foreign auto companies.
2. On the first theme, I have given further study to the characters and its formative system of auto workers' skills from 1996 till 1997. The research paper was published under title of "Toyota's Workshop and Personnel Management" in 1998. It was recorded in Journal of the Society of Humanities no.62. At the same time, I investigated on the introduction of Toyota System and reorganizations of suppliers in a Japanese auto company. The paper ''The formation and development of suppliers group", which was recorded in Research and Social Analysis no.2 1998, was the results of this subject.
3. From 1998 till 1999, I have investigated on foreign local production of Japanese auto companies and transfer of Toyota System. The research results are recorded in a research paper published in 1999. But these analyses are insfficient because of being based on the existing research materials. More concrete analyses of workshops of foreign auto companies are unfinished.