Research into Scientific Teaching Materials in Textbooks as Used in the Formative Period of the Japanese Public Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUDA Katsuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Ed., Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (60091469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTAKE Masami  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Ed., Instr., 教育学部, 助手 (70221827)
OHNO Eizo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Ed., Assoc.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (60271615)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstextbook / the Meiji period / science teaching / arithmetic / teaching content / natural philosophy / the concept of force / literacy / 科学教材 / 物理 / 自然観 / 読本 / 公教育
Research Abstract
The results of the present research are summed up in the following three interrelated papers. The first, written by SUDA,Katsuhiko, sets forth the objective of the research in its first section. The second and the following sections discuss objectives, content and materials construction of the natural numbers teaching, as far as elementary mathmatics textbooks in the early Meiji peiod are concerned. The paper has educed those valuable attempts to design mathematics teaching to be in combination with other sciences, to introduce as general extension of numbers as possible in the beginning, to make careful arrangemaments for algorithm formation, and so on, which mathematics teaching today should look back on.
The second paper was written by OHNO,Eizo. Dynamics teaching has been giving priority to giving accounts of the action of 'force', over answering the question of what 'force' is. In order to correct the bias in dynamics teaching, the paper attempts to revise, from a viewpoint of contemporary physics, the realistic treatment of 'force' in physics textbooks as used in the Meiji period.
The last paper, written by OTAKE,Masami, discusses natural philosophical teaching materials in Shogaku-tokuhon (Elementary Reader) in terms of literacy in science is concerned. This literacy is ability to understand scientific texts, whose formtion is still at issue at the interface between natural sciences teaching and Japanese teaching. The literacy in science as dealt with in the paper is restricted to the two genres (the global patterns of text organization) of descriptive 'report' and 'explanation'.