Project/Area Number |
08610239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Motohisa The University of Tokyo, Center for Research and Development of Higher Education, Professor, 大学総合教育研究センター, 教授 (10185936)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | HIGHER EDUCATION / FINANCE / PUBLIC POLICY / 国立大学 / 教育財政 / 高等教育システム |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed at forming theoretical and empirical basis for examining the present form of, and possible alternatives for, governance and finances of Japan's national universities and colleges. The final report presents discussion on the following three points. (a) How national universities attracted social attention in the past few years. Social, economic and analytical factors that raised criticisms of national universities and colleges are examined. (b) How Japan's present system compares with those in other countries. Those of the state universities in the United States and recent development in Netherlands are taken as examples. (c) How the national universities contributed to basic research. Several data-base on faculty publication are examined. Also the roles of national universities with respect to equity and income-redistribution are analyzed.