COMPARATIVE STUDY ON THE POLICY AND SYSTEM-REFORM OF THE TEACHER COMPENSATION - JAPAN,AMERICA,ENGLAND -
Project/Area Number |
08610240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Masahito THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (20177140)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | teachers' compensation / teachers' evaluation / seniority (compensation system) / merit pay / career ladder system / teachers' career development / 職務職階給 / 職能給 |
Research Abstract |
In 1996, I tried basic study to investigate the policy of the teacher compensation and the problem about the system in Japan, America, England. As for Japan, I made hearing-investigation from the related groups and the organization and prepared the questionnaire-investigation form to be planned in the next year. In 1997, I implemented the questionnaire-investigation on the teacher consciousness to the policy and system of the teacher compensation in four areas. (The number of the distributions is 3543, the number of the collection is 2023. Collection percentage is 57.09%). The contents of the questionnaire-investigation is the following : 1. the attribute of the respondent, 2. the teachers' consciousness to the compensation life, 3. the teachers' consciouness to relation between work and compensation, 4. the teachers' consciousness to the teachers' compensation. Wishing to refer to the report for details