Change in Japanese Primary Education and Reform of Entrance Examination for Advance to Secondary School in Pre-War Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hajime  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of social Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (60225050)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsentrance examination / educational reform / educational evaluation / educational practice / national school / W.W.II / school record / primary school education / 中等学校入試 / 教育評価 / 成績考査法 / 師範学校附属国民学校 / 選抜と結合 / 戦時体制(総力戦体制) / 戦時下日本 / 中等学校入試改革 / 総合判定法 / 成績考査 / 入学試験
Research Abstract
In 1930's, pressure of entrance examination has distorted to a limited extent the stage of elementary school (ordinary or compulsory course) level gradually. The purpose of this study is, based upon clarifying the actual condition of elementary school, to consider the problem concerning the overall entrance selection method consisting of a personality examination, the school report from elementary school and a physical test introduced in 1939, and the revision of a form of a school record in 1941.
Contents of this study are as follow
(l)Meaning of Reform for the Overall Entrance Selection Method
(2)Change of Structure of Educational Practice of The Elementary School Attached to Nara Higher Women's Normal School under Pressure of Entrance Examination for Advanced to Secondary School
(3)Historical Survey of Modern Japanese Scholarship based on the Analysis of the Entrance Examination.
(4)Educational Evaluation Study on Method of School Exam in National School (5)Basic Study on Trend of Advance to Secondary School in the 1930's