The Development and Application of Assessment related to the Clumsiness of Preschool Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshifumi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70106152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIMURA Atsuko  International Movement Education Research Center, Chif Researcher, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPreschool Children / Clumsiness / Body Coordination / Development / Movement Education / ム-ブメント教育 / 発達スクリーニング
Research Abstract
Recently, the existence of clumsy children who are poor at controlling their own bodies has raised an issue among preschool and school children. This study was proved the actual conditions of body coordination in view point of neuropsychological and kinaesthesis aspects on the clumsiness of these children.
First, on the basis of "The Body Coordination Test" standardized by Kobayashi (K-BCT) in 1987, 1988 and 1989, We have developed an assessment battery on a neuropsychological study body coordination for preschool children. Moreover, using " The Body Coordination Test for Preschool Children, "We have analyzed the body coordination development of preschool children (676 children from four to six years old) ; and, at the same time, We have established the Assessment Motor Quotient. The result of study has disclosed that 16.7 per cent of all the children show delay in coordination development and are to be given educational support.
Secondly, as a kinaesthesis study on body coordination, We … More have done motor skill research in order to clarify this development in childhood. 572 preschool children from three to six years. Old are the object of study. The result has disclosed that there are many children who lack operational skill in body awareness ability and visual-motor coordination ability as a basis of wholesome development in. mind and body. When compared with the motor skill research done twenty years ago, it has become clear that today children are inferior to those at that time in ten items out of fifteen. Basing on the result of this study, We have developed the Motor Coordination Skill Assessment (MCSA) and have revealed the actual conditions of body motion skill aspect concerning of clumsy Children. As a result, it has been disclosed that clumsy children appear to be awkward in motion skill aspect, too. This suggests that clumsy children lack learning from everyday play and motor experience. It also suggests that movement education is effective as a concrete method to support these children. Less