A Historical Study on Actual Conditions of Organization, Function and Activities of Local Educational Associations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAJIYAMA Masafumi  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60066347)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordslocal educational association / educational organization / local educational administration / public opinion on education / educational principles / 教育要求
Research Abstract
The Department of Education issued the notification No.21 and No.22 relating educational associations in June 1881. With these notification as a turning point, local educational associations were formed, in prefectures, counties, towns, and villages all over the country. But each educational association was founded in its own way under particular circumstances through various process.
The results of case studies we conducted in this project showed concretely the historical figures of local educational associations in each district.
In Gifu prefecture, for example, local educational associations were founded on the analogy of the Central and Local Sanitary Associations which had been organized by the Department of Interior. We could say that one notable factor of founding local educational associations became clear.
The Anpachi County Educational Association was established in 1884. Through the research on details of this first council, we could clarify the actual conditions of condensing method of educational demands and making educational policies.
We found "The Gifu Educational Association Magazine" in the age of 1885. We analyzed this new historical materials and clarified the actual contents of main activities, such as general meetings, committee meetings, conversation meetings and other undertakings of the Gifu Educational Association, and interesting cooperation between Normal school teachers and the staff of educational affairs section and leaders of primary school teachers.
We showed that Local educational associations functioned concretely as a realistic role of adjustment between various educational demands and educational policies in local area.