A research for the effect of early intervention on autism : the attachment production by invention styles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Toshiro  M.D., Shizuoka University, Fuculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60216348)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsautism / early intervention / developmental disorder / attachment / 多動 / 母子関係
Research Abstract
The author investigated 801 handicapped children in 13 day care center in 3 prefectures. We used a questionnaire of 12 attachment behaviors and 3 intimacy items between mother and child. We also checked clinical characteristics of subjects. Two measures were done, first on August 1996 and second on March 1997. We could get the data twice from 365 subjects.
Firstly the data analysis of the fist sample was done by multiple regression analysis used linear model. The level of speech and diagnosis had strong effect in development of attachment behaviors. Then we compared two data which we could check twice after 7months interval. In general, both of mean score of summing up 12 attachment behaviors and 3 intimacy items were significantly progressed. But there were great variety among each day care centers, a few institutions showed even the decrease of mean scores. Although speech level had a strong effect for attachment, every speech abilities showed progress of mean score significantly. The scores from day care centers where mother and child attended together showed the most significant increase in both total subjects and PDDs. But there were another effect on the score except the style of intervention. The support system of mothers showed good effect, and the data from the area in poor systematic early intervention showed the tendency of the less progression of the attachment. Handdicappled children who attended normal preschool gained the attachment score, but failed to rise up the intimacy significantly. Changes to worse might be a a overestimate on the first data, for almost every subjects were evaluated good development of recent one year. The style of early intervention were proved strong effect on the production of attachment, but the systematic support system for mothers and handicapped children also valid.