Research on the Concept of Emancipation in the Course of Study for Political Education in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSchool of Education, NAGOYA University
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Masami  NAGOYA University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40142286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMSA Kaoru  NAGOYA University, School of Education, Ass.Professor, 教育学部, 助手 (30252208)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspolitical education in Germany / emancipation / Nordrhein Westfalen / Blankertz curriculum theory / course of study / environmental protection / solidarity / 評価 / プルーム / 問題志向性 / 状況志向性 / 授業 / ドイツ教授学 / フランクフルト学派 / 構造格子
Research Abstract
As historical background, Ministry of Education in Nordrhein Westfalen (NRW) of Germany proclaimed a new course of study for political education in 1973, and a revised second edition in 1974. The course of study had been developed based on the critical theory of Frankfurt school.
The aim of this study is to clarify the process that the general aim of emancipation is taking shape into course of study for political education in Germany.
We get following results in this study :
1. The steps of course of study development were divided into the five levels : 1) situation analysis level, 2) qualification level, 3) content level, 4) learning plan level and evaluation level, whose levels divided several small steps.
2. The model of Blankertz curriculum construction theory had a strong effect upon the situation analysis level and qualification level in the development of this course of study. In this levels the general aim of emancipation were discussed. However, a matrix for production of teaching content, one year planning and planning for die teaching process were newly developed.
3. Ministry of Education of NRW made his third revision of the course of study in 1987. The first difference between second and third edition is in supplementing two qualifications in third edition that students should be learn ; a qualification in the field of environmental protection and a qualification in the field of the occupation and the labor.
4. Last difference recognize that the tensions between interest of individual and others and between individual action and solidarity were stressed.