Comparative Study of History Education in Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UMAKOSHI Toru  School of Education, Nagoya University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60000030)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHistory Education / History Textbook / History of Japan / National History / 歴史認識 / ナショナリズム史観
Research Abstract
The research results consist of three main articles, a lecture note and appendices (a list of collected materials and a translation of the Korean Course of Study of Education for the 21st Century)
1.The first article, "A Comparative Study of History Education in Japan and Korea-the way of understanding each countries", analysed the content of present Course of Study and history textbooks in Japan and Korea of the 1990s and made clear the way of understanding of each neighbouring countries.
2.In the second ariticle, "'National History' education in Korea of the 1980s-the the way of description of the relationship between Japan and Korea in her textbook", the author put emphasis on analysis how Korean textbook understand and criticise Japanese modern history in terms of the way of Japanese colonial rule.
3.The third article, "Korean new curriculum and reform trends in the 1990s", dealt with Korean educational reform for an age of globalization, especially clarifing the status of the subject of 'National History' in her new course of study.
As an appendix, a series of collected materials on History education and the Korean new curriculum (the course of study) were added for the reference.