Establishment of Colleges and Local Government-with Refernce to Finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Yutaka  Kyoto University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50025110)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsestablishment of college / local public college / public / private corporation method / local government finance / activation of local areas / local administration association / 地方財政 / 一部事務組合立公立大学 / 広域連合立公立大学 / 大学設置 / 財源問題 / 行政責任 / 地域のニーズ / 授業科 / 基本財産
Research Abstract
This stusy conducted for 2 years aimed to investigate the establishment of college in the local government from the financial point of view. Many local governments in which there have been no colleges so far are hoping to establish their own colleges or invite private/national colleges/universities for the purpose of meeting their local high school students'desires to advance to colleges, providing the life-long learning opportunities for their local residents and of activating the local areas.
The most frequently way of having colleges for local government has been to invite private colleges under the public/private cooperation method. However, there are serious questions to this methode such as financial overburden on the part of local government and the local residents feeling againt the policy. The establishment of their own public college by local government is a mostly desired way of having college. New way of establishing colleges by local admistrative association comprising several cities and town are emerging. But, when it comes to local public colleges, there are also financial problems such as lack of sufficient funds and the complicated ways of financilal operation (especially in local admistrative association). In conclusion, financial problems are found essential factors for having colleges for local government.