The Structure of Reception for Various Music of Nations in Japanese Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Atsuko  Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00101262)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmusic education in elementary school / instrument making / various music of nations / music making / comprehensive music learning / 民俗音楽
Research Abstract
This research examined the structure of reception for various music of nations in Japanese children, in the process of comprehensive music program to learn not music of specified nation but basic, typical characteristics of various music of nations.
The first practice of studying, in 1996, was constructed by researching for the structure of drums, drum making, music making and performing. The second, in 1997, was constructed by researching for bamboo, sound producing mechanism, bamboo instrument making, music making and performing, :
Main results were as follows : 1) in instrument making, children tried, the first, to imitate the tone color of real instrument which they knew, secondly to research the tone color making the best use of the materials, and the last to increase the loudness for sharing the sound of his/her instrument with others, 2) in music making, music was framed by "repetition" or "shift of story" made by children, 3) by such as the experience of comprehensive music learning, children could received the music or instruments of the other nations.