The Origin and Development of Infant's Letters and Similarity to Ancient Letters related to his Drawings.
Project/Area Number |
08610259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Toshiyuki Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80226860)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | infants' letters / writing pattern / basic scibbling / written language system / letter Gestalts / 頭足人的表現形式 |
Research Abstract |
The subject, Kei, started scribbling at the age of 1 year, 1 month, 6 days, and copying letters at the age of 2 years, 6 months, 12 days along with drawing. In his previous studies, the author termed this primitive form of letters 'infants letters' and investigated their origin and development and the process of learning Hiragana as well as the transformation of infants' letters in relation to letter learning. It is hypothesized that infants' letters develop when infants have a recognition of and a desire of communication while they cannot map thoughts onto letters due to insufficient knowledge of Hiragana. In order to test this hypothesis, it is necessary to identify the frequency with which inrants' letters appear in their drawings and to analyze that their writing patterns, developmental sequences, and quantitative changes, and that the relation between writing patterns and kinds of paper : plan paper, lined paper, and gridded paper.