A Stady on the open Search System in Academic Marketplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMANOI Atsunori  Research Instituto of Higher Education, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY professor, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (80019067)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsopen Search / university professor / academic marketplace / 学閥 / 大学人事 / 大学教員
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the situation of the open search system in Japanese academic marketplace from a perspective of a socilogy of science. Relevant information is based on the application sheets for the open search of personal recuruit nent which were sent from the other universities to the faculty of education at one university since 1975. With this data it is possible to analyze the existing open search system in Japanese academic marketplace.
In the present study I will try to analyze the kind of university which introduced the open search system for personal recruitement in academic community. And also I will try to examine a process of selection of candidates and conditins of them. The open search system for personal recruitment in academic community is gradually recongnized among the academic world as an important movement
The results from these data are follows ;
1. The open search system in the academic marketplace tends to increase gradually since 1975.
2 Age, status and seniority on the process of academic recruitment system in Japanese universities tends to take a important role.
3. The establishment of the graduate schools of educational master course since 1970' arose shortage of able professors who are suitable the standard of University Establishment
4. On deadline of the applications and the date of employment on the applications, we could recongnize a certain circulational term on academic year.