Sociological Studies on Academic Women Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KANO Yoshimasa  Kagawa Univ.Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00152827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URATA Hiroaki  Reitaku University Faculty of Foreign Language, Assistant Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (40201959)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsacademic women / science・technology / sociology of science / academic profession
Research Abstract
This resach consists of two sections. In the first section, re-analysis on the research data of Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching 1992. In the Second section, Japanese academic wemen Activities are researched focused on socialization Prosess. In Japan, Academic Women are few and her activity are low. Many women continue to be excluded from the very activities that allow fou full participation and growth, for productivity and change.
As Women rise in academe, they are stymied at a certain level by the remaining force of the old norms which in the past barred women from professional life altogether. These norms decreed a sharp division between public and private realms, assigning men to public duties, momen to private, men to intellectual pursuits, emotional and relational ones.
Although the strict division on roles is eroding, prejudices about womens 'lesser' intellectual power still operate, subtly but effectively, through a two-tiered system of responsibility. The top tier exercises the real authority and consists almost exclusively of men. The bottom tier carries out supportive functions and consists of some men and nearly all the professin's women, who also carry the major burden of private and familial responsibities. Women still fade formidable barriers before enterring science.