RESEARCH ON TEACHER CULTURE RELATED WITH COPING STRATEGIES TO PUPILS' PROBLEM BEHAIVIOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIMOTO Osao  EHIME UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60108371)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTeacher culture / Teaching strategies / Teachre behavior / Teachre-pupil interaction / Teachre socialization / In-service / Teachre education / Pupil problems / 問題行動 / 対処行動 / 問題行動への対処 / 教師の職業的社会化
Research Abstract
Recent trends in pupils' problem behaviors reveals that there are a growing number of elementary and lower secondary school students. Nevertheless, there exists little empirical evidence concerning the problem from the standpoint of teacher coping behavios related pupils' problem behaviors. The purpose of this project was to clarify teacher culture for student guidance related to pupils' problem behaviors.
I administrated the three questionnaire surveies. the first was given to 1500 teachers at elementary and lower secondary school in Kyoto, Oosaka, Hiroshima and Fukuoka prefectures, 1996. the second was given to 1200 teachers for student guidance at elementary and lower secondary school in Oosaka, Hiyougo and Fukuoka prefectures, 1997. the third was given to 2000 teachers at elementary and lower secondary school in Ehime prefectures, 1999. Following findings were obtained.
(1) many teachers need to aquire the knowledges and skills for pupils' problem behaviors.
(2) teachers culture differentiate elementary school between lower secondary school related to the coping strategies with pupils' problem behaviors.
(3) we propose that it shoud be improving the coping strategies in teacher competence for student guidance.