Project/Area Number |
08610271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
YUFU Sawako Fukuoka University of Education, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80183987)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Consumptive Society / Ethnografy / Teachers' Role / 組織化 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the teachers' role in the consumptive society. This study consists of two parts. The first part is the historical analysis of the teachers' role. The second part is the ethnografic research of the teacher-student relationship at a junior high school. The main findings are as follows : (1) Teachers' role has restricted within a schhl since 1960' and the dimensions of their responsibilities have been clearly. (2) According to my ethnografic research the teacher didn't always control their student, but they often interacted friendly each other at break time, lunch time and so on. And (3) these personal interactions influenced teachers' molrale, and moreover (4) the students also expected the personal relationships with their teachers because excepting their family, they had no reliable person (adult). Based on this research, it is necessary that the teacher isn't only the person that teach the academic curriculla but also the model, the counselleror and so on.