A STUDY OF THE POLICY OF SPECIALIST SCHOOLS IN ENGLAND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Kengo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70037050)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEngland / Specialist Schools / Secondary Education / Specialisation Policy / Technology College / Language College / 中等学校
Research Abstract
This study has double purposes. The first is to investigate of the idea of specialist schools policy in English secondary education which has bee pursured by the Conservative government and also to analyze a process of its implementation. The second is to investigate actual conditions of specialist schools. Fro the former purpose the head investigator carried out a reseach basing on the literature concerning specialist schools, and for the latter one he carried out a questionnaire survey to tecnology and language colleges.
As for the idea of specialist schools the following results came out. There is a strong commitment on the part of policy makers to the schooling strongly conducive to economic development. It is evident in the fact that technology and language colleges were set up at first. They expect that these specialist schools will play a great part in training human power which is to be bery impotant in the 21st century. But specialist schools are also expected to play a very im … More portant role in raising educational standard in English secondary education with a 3 year development plan in which clear targets are set. Thus newly elected government decided to keep the policy of specialist schools itself in this light. However we should note that there is a criticism toward the policy in terms of inequality in financing to schools.
As for the second purpose the investigator cariied out questionnaire survey to headteachers to 181 specialist schools in December 1996. In the servey, purposes of transforming to specialist schools, attitudes of Teachers, pupils, parents and LEAs, finding sponsors and involvement of sponsors to school affairs, curriculum change, admission policy and future of specialist schools were asked. The response rate was 51.9%. Several points which are to be remarked are as follows : 1.Many headteachers took the opportunity as enhancing the financial condition of the school. 2.Many schools found sponsor finding very difficult and time and energy consuming. 3.Several schools changed their admission policy and thus indicating a tendency of selective admission. 4.Many headteachers thought that the Labor government would continue the specialist schools policy. Less