Positive Studies in the Reform Plan of University Control under the Occupation in Postwar Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroto  Yokohama City University, Faculty of Humanities and International Studies, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (10188047)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEducational Reform in Postwar Japan / Teachers' Tenure / The Drafts for the Teacher Status Law / The Special Regulations concerning Educational Public Service / University Control / University Autonomy / Faculty Meeting / 教育身分法案
Research Abstract
For this research, the folowing materials were collected and examined : microfiches of CIE Records in the National Diet Library, Trainor Collection in Hoover Institute of Stanford University, Historical Documents on Postwar Japanese Education (Sengokyouikusiryou), Tujita Chikara Papers, Collections of National Institute for Educational Research, minutes of The proceedings of the Japan Educational Reform Committee.
By examing these materials, the followings were made clear.
(1) Ministry of Education made many drafts on teacher status in 1947-1948, but in the beginning, Arther K.Loomis, an officer in charge of Civil Information & Education Division (CIE), did not thought it was necessary. Officers of Ministry of Education persuaded CIE of the necessity.
(2) Blaine Hoover, the chief of Civil Service Division of Government Section (CSD), opposed the special regulations for educational public service.
(3) The initial drafts contained a system of the teacher inquiry committee, which inquire a teacher every seven years to check whether he or she has sufficient ability, but later the plan was gave up, because CIE and CSD didn't admit it and the Japan Educational Reform Committee, University Accreditation Committee, University professors' Society in Japan did not supports the plan.
(4) By examing the conference reports of CIE,how did CIE try to reform Japanese university government system was made clear.
I presented this research at the academic meetings of the association of Japan Educational Administration, and the Japan Society for Educational System and Organization in 1997, and published papers in research journals of Yokohama City University.
Having noticed that the personnel administration system was one of the key problems of university government, this year the reform of the system under the occupation will be studied.