a historical Research on the teaching method at elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka city University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Hisaki  Faculty of letters professor Osaka City University, 文学部, 教授 (70079127)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordselementary school / teaching method / classinstraction / protocol / 学級授業
Research Abstract
The teaching method of our contry rapidly developed in the second decade of the Meiji Era, and at the beginning of the twentieth century rivalled that of advanced nations in the West. This development was brought abought about by elementary school teachers who adapted the teaching method, originally introduced from European countries and diffused throughut Japan by nomal scholls, to their use. We have investigated the process of this development by examining the protocols of Germany, England and Japan, and found out these things :
1.The first primary education of the public originated in the training and classinstruction at the orphanage in A.H.Francke School.
2.B.Overberg systematized the instraction method of stimulating children's own activities in classinstruction.
3.We have analyzed the protocols of G.E.Dinter and Pestalozzi school in Prussia. Contrary to Pestalozzi's method sometimes criticized as too mechanical, Dinter attached importance to questioning' in his method, trying to motivate children's own activities.
4.The monitorsystem of English primary education was carried out on the basis of 'modern' supervision of children, which instantly sorted them out according to their achievment and behavior, giving them either prize or punischment.
5.In the second decade of the Meiji Era there were a good many teachers throughout Japan who tried not to supervise but to draw close to children in teaching.
From the considerations above, we may conclude that the classinstraction does not always mean teacher's oneway recitation but can fully motivate childern's own activities depending on teacher's ability and their philosophy about education and that the latter, as it were, twoway classinstraction already existed in Germany from the end of the eighteen century to the beginning of the nineteenth century and also in Japan at the second decade of the Meiji Era.