Research on the Posibility of the "Open School"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionASIKAGA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SASAJIMA Yujirou  Asikaga Institute of Technology.Technology.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20002743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SINOHARA Yukiya  Asikaga Institute of Technology.Technology.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70226158)
SUDA You  Asikaga Institute of Technology.Technology.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30187786)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOpen School / Children's Center / School-community fusion / Learning-through-experience / Five-day school week / 学社連携 / 宿泊体験学習
Research Abstract
The author has researched into the "learning-through-experience" trip to National Hidaka Children's Center which was participated in by all the second graders at municipal junior high schools in Mito and Tomobe, Ibaraki Prefecture. The purpose of this paper is to consider the possibility of "school-community fusion" through this 5-day and 6-night trip during which the students spent two nights on a ship.
"School-community fusion" is the subject which the community has required the school to approach from the standpoint of school education. In order to accommodate the request, it is suggested that the school take advantage of projects such as "open school", off-school activities, "learning-through-experience", and comprehensive learning.
Educational facilities for the youth and schools have already been in cooperation with each other to practive the education in line with "school-community fusion". Although the concept is utterly new and much remains to be done before it brings about a substantial outcome, the author hopes that this analysis of the theoretical background of the "school-community fusion" has been successful in describing in detail the educational practices performed by the communities of Mito and Tomobe and also in clarifying what has been achived in attaining the goal of this new concept.