An Empirical Study on the Teachers' Certification in the Credential Society
Project/Area Number |
08610278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | REITAKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
URATA Hiroaki Reitaku University, International School of Economics and Business Administration, Associate Professor, 国際経済学部, 助教授 (40201959)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | credential society / teachers' certification / projection of teacher demand / teachers' training / 職業資格 |
Research Abstract |
According to our projection of teacher demand in Japan, the demand will increase after 2005. So the role of teachers' training institution will have been important in the future. From this standpoint, we tried to clarify the change among students in the teacher training institution based on the questionnaire method. Next, we analyzed the factor underlying non-teacher oriented students. Finally, we analyzed the evaluation of the non-teacher-oriented students on the teaching training institution. The main findings were as follows : 1. Non-teacher-oriented students are increasing in the teacher training institution according to the decrease of teacher demand in the recent years. 2. Considerable parts of the students' choice on the teaching profession are determined before entrance to the institution. The orientation of students for the teaching profession does not strengthen after the entrance. 3. The evaluation of non-teacher-oriented students on the teacher training institution is low. And non-teacher-oriented courses, which are for the non-teacher-oriented students, do not work properly.